Penguin is a bird of the Arctic Seas, a fish-eating bird with webbed feet that nests on the coasts of Western Europe. It measures about 40 cm.
Please browse this page to get the penguin coloring pictures. You can print then color them with your favorites. Do not be shy because they are waiting for you to be colored. Happy coloring.
Penguin Coloring Pages
The small penguin (Alca torda) with a black back and white belly usually nest in small colonies with guillemots, from which it can be distinguished by its high beak compressed laterally. Its short wings allow it to fly.
The giant penguin (Alca impennis) reached 78 cm. It was an excellent swimmer and diver and could no longer fly. Hunting and various natural disasters led to the extinction of this species, whose last two representatives were shot in 1844.
Penguin Coloring Pages
Penguins are flightless birds found in the oceans. In the cold waters of the southern hemisphere, there are 16 species. The smallest of these nests in Australia. It measures at most 40 cm and weighs 1 kilo.
The penguin is a social animal. It likes to live in a hierarchical society like humans. Among penguins, it is not necessarily the strongest who is the leader, nor the oldest.
The leader is chosen, for example, when he discovers a non-drifting iceberg or a school of fish. The state of chief does not give any privilege except that of being the first to expose oneself in case of danger. That’s why leaders often change among penguins.
The couple lasts a long time. A male penguin will court a female penguin on his first encounter, and they will stay together until one of them dies.
Then the other will perish and let himself die. Living in a challenging environment, having to fight against the cold, the wind, the oil spills, for penguins, the couple is indispensable.
In the event of a blizzard, the penguin will not hesitate to wrap its body around the nest, covering the eggs or chicks, protecting them from the cold.
The penguin is very family-oriented. A baby penguin will never be released into the wild without having received from its parents a complete training on how to fly, land, dive, swim, feed, socialize, drink, but not too much, and court females.
In the event of an oil spill, one member of the couple will likely be caught in the tar. The other will then be continually circling, trying by all means to free it.
Usually, in such circumstances, he will die of exhaustion in front of the one who is caught in the oil, who will let himself die in turn. This is why a penguin covered in oil (even when cleaned) rarely survives more than 50 days.