On this page, you will find the cute narwhal coloring pictures to print. You can choose your favorites here then color them as you like. So, happy coloring.
This tooth can be up to 3 meters long and develops continuously throughout life. In the mouth, this placental mammal has another canine, but smaller in size.
Narwhal Coloring Pages
The narwhal is an animal that needs to come to the surface of the water to get oxygen. Its body is robust and blue-grey, a tone that becomes lighter as it gets older. It has black spots on its sides and back, which give it a mottled appearance.
This species is distributed in the Arctic Circle. Thus, it mainly ranges from the central Canadian Arctic to the central Russian Arctic and Greenland.
The Monodon monoceros is a seasonal migratory animal. It travels in groups to coastal waters in summer, while in winter, it moves to open regions, in whose waters there are ice masses.
The narwhal is a type of toothed whale. One of the narwhal’s defining characteristics is the long, straight tusk that the males possess along the jaw. Many think they use it to defend themselves.
But these mammals have no enemies. So that’s not the reason. Researchers believe it has to do with a kind of sexual attraction for females.
During growth, the crests and ditches of this modified tooth move to the left. But the tusk as a whole does not seem to rotate as it grows.
On the other hand, the narwhal has a grey spotted pattern covering the whole back and sides, with a white belly. These spots become more pronounced with age.
Older males may have only one sizeable thin spot on the centerline of their back, and their bodies are white. Newborns are grey or brown and acquire the mottled pattern until they are two years old.
The rear margin of the tail fin is very prominent. The dorsal fin is replaced by a small, elongated crest about 5 cm high by 60 to 90 cm long.
Males generally measure 4.5 m and weigh approximately 1600 kg. Females measure 4 m and weigh 1,000 kg. They have moderate sexual dimorphism. The pectoral fins measure 30 to 40 cm, and the caudal fin is between 1 and 1.2 m wide.
They have 30 to 35% fat in their body weight, 25% is a muscle, and 10% belong to their skin. The thickness of the skin and the underlying fat layer is between five and ten centimeters.
It is estimated that the narwhal can live more than fifty or sixty years in the wild in terms of survival. But they can reach extreme ages of up to 115 years.
Attempts to keep them alive in captivity have been insufficient. They only manage to survive for one and four months.