The common Flamingo (Phoenicopterus ruber) is a wader belonging to the Phoenicopteridae family and the Order of the Ciconiiformes.
They found in tropical and subtropical areas of the Americas and Africa. You also can found Flamingo in the coloring pictures below. They are waiting for you to color. Happy coloring.
Beautiful Flamingo Coloring Pages To Print
Flamingoes are among the most famous of the winged birds, thanks to their characteristic pink plumage, tendency to stay on one leg, and highly social behavior.
It is the tallest bird of our fauna and can exceed one and a half meters. On average, the males are a little bigger and have a longer neck than the females.
Flamingo Coloring Pages To Print
The size of flamingos varies between 140 and 165cm. Their plumage presents a considerable variation between the pale rose and a more intense rose.
The wing cover feathers are bright pink, and the flight feathers are black. The paws, like the beak, except for the black tip, are also pink.
Flamingo Coloring Pages
The juveniles have the shortest neck and legs, and the plumage, which is initially greyish brown, goes as the individual approaches maturation, being replaced by a white and finally pinkish plumage.
In nature, flamingos form huge colonies along lagoons, banks, and wetlands.
The Flamingo’s stilted feet are ideal for grabbing the muddy bottoms of ponds and lakes, and the muscular wings allow flamingos to fly, provided they have a running start.
Flamingos eat by stirring mud and water in the lagoons where they feed, then dip their beaks into the mixture and filter edible plants, algae, and crustaceans. The food the flamingos eat is rich in carotene, which dyes their plumage.
Subsequently, the bumps of the tongue scrape off the food, and it is ingested. In this process, flamingos ingest insects, crustaceans, mollusks, annelids, protozoa, diatoms, algae, seeds, plants, and even small fish.
Flamingos build mud nests so that the egg is not flooded if the water level rises. The female Flamingo lays a large egg, which the couple will take turns to incubate.
After about two weeks, the young Flamingo begins to explore the world together with other flamingos in a gang called the nursery. The nursery can choose to stay in the same pond or explore another territory elsewhere.